CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I84476

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P. O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated July 16, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Style #800 is a clute cut work glove constructed with a shell composed of an outer fabric layer of woven cotton, an inner fabric layer of woven 65% polyester 35% cotton and a plastic foam lamination in between. The glove features a rib-knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style #800 will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other, subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division